Troy, ID
The city hall in Troy, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

"This red brick, one -story building has a large entry door that appears on the southernmost end and aluminum- framed glass panels on each side. A four-section window is above Lbe door. Thrce large, aluminum-fr amed display windows to the south are under two TOWS of mu ltiple-framed windows . Vertically-laid brick cornice detai ls appear over a brick belt course. A centered pane l with diamond brick paltern appears below tbe cornice with a meta l sign in the center of the upper fa~ade that announces the "Troy City Hall". Changes to the storefront are modem; however, the openings are in their original configuration and thc upper detaiJjng is intact. The building contributes to the historic district." (visit link)

"Troy is a city in Latah County, Idaho, United States. Located in the eastern part of the Palouse region, its population was 862 at the 2010 census.The community was originally known as Huffs Gulch when J. Wesley Seat homesteaded in the area in 1885. In 1890, area businessman John P. Vollmer rechristened the area with his own surname when he brought the railroad through. Vollmer gained much of his 30,000 acres of land by foreclosing on the bank loans of local farmers. This made him so unpopular that in 1897 the residents decided to rename the town. Local legend states that the name Troy was selected when a Greek railroad worker offered free shots of whiskey to any who would support the name." (visit link)
Name: Troy City Hall

519 S Main St