1823 - Whitwick Baptist Church - Whitwick, Leicestershire
A General Baptist chapel on the west side of North Street, Whitwick, built in 1823.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A General Baptist chapel was built on the west side of North Street in 1823, and bears the inscription:

BAITH-THEPHILLAH

ERECTED ANNO DOMINI

MDCCCXXIII

Enter with sacred awe, this house of Pray’r

Adore the GOD of GRACE, that’s worship’d here

Come, taste his love, and learn his pleasant way

Come – join in fervent pray’r and sound his praise

Ipsi sit gloria in Christo Jesu seculi seculorum Amen

In 1829 services were attended by around 100 people. Although the frontage is not large, in 1851 the chapel was described as having 244 sittings, with room for 70 to stand. On census Sunday in 1851, 40 people attended morning worship, and 140 attended in the evening. There was also a Sunday school, with 40 present in the morning and 30 in the evening. In 1861, a larger chapel was built adjoining the original building, which had 350 sittings. The chapels still stand, and the larger of the two is still in use for worship (in 2013)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1823

Full inscription:
BAITH-THEPHILLAH ERECTED ANNO DOMINI MDCCCXXIII Enter with sacred awe, this house of Pray’r Adore the GOD of GRACE, that’s worship’d here Come, taste his love, and learn his pleasant way Come – join in fervent pray’r and sound his praise Ipsi sit gloria in Christo Jesu seculi seculorum Amen