Mather-Kirkland House - Austin, TX
NRHP lists its Architectural Style as Queen Anne, Stick/Eastlake

Austin Statesman

Myron D. Mather, president of Austin Water, Light & Power Co., built the three-story home using granite left over from the Capitol, according to the Texas Historical Commission marker in front of the house. The home became a Texas Historic Landmark in 1985, part of the National Register of Historic Places in 1978, and is also an Austin Landmark.

Mather lived there until 1893. Then the home was owned for a time by Texas Supreme Court Justice Leroy G. Denman. It earned its nickname in the 1920s when it served as the Austin Military School. Evidence of that time remains in the small hole in the top of the foyer dome that can be used to scout out who is in the foyer. In the basement, one room had small chunks missing out of the plaster, that looked to be from where the boys stored their rifles. A pamphlet from that time was found that reads, “Send us your troubled youth.”

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No