Troy Downtown Historic District - Troy, ID
A historic district in Troy, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

"The Troy Downtown Historic District is located in the town of Troy (population approximately 800), in Latah County in northern Idaho. The town is siruated in a steep valley with rugged, wooded hillsides. The commerciaJ core of the town has historically consisted of just two blocks on South Main Street (also State Highway 8), which follows the meandering path of Big Mcadow Creek resulting in a grid not oriented on a straight N-S line. Hi sto rically , the commercial area of town was bookended on the northwest by a large lumber mi ll and on the southeast by a grain elevato r complex. Neither of these faci lities is extant. The Hi storic District includes only the west side of Main Street, as the east side developed later and in a much different fashion. The two-block Historic District consists of l ot -line to l ot -line dev elopment with party walls, like most typicaJ comme rcial districts; the east side of the street features empty lots (some never developed) varying setbacks and wider range of constmction dates. The buildings in the Hi storic Di strict are primarily one- and two-story brick commercial buildings, some with vernacular Italianate detailing. Of the 18 buildings in the Historic District, 13 are contributing and 5 are noncontributing."
339 S. Main St. through 527 S. Main St
Troy, ID USA