Botschaft aus dem Parlament der Europabäume - Bonn, NRW, Germany
32U E 367718 N 5620131
Ein Originalstück der Berliner Mauer, künstlerisch gestaltet von Ben Wagin, vor dem Funkhaus der Deutschen Welle in Bonn.---An original piece of the Berlin Wall, designed by Ben Wagin, in front of the Deutsche Welle radio station in Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das von Aktionskünstler Ben Wagin künstlerisch bearbeitete Stück der originalen Berliner Mauer ist ein Mahnmal gegen Krieg und Gewalt. Es spielt auch an auf Ben Wagins Projekt "Parlament der Bäume gegen Krieg und Gewalt" (Gedenkort in Berlin für die Todesopfer an der Berliner Mauer). Die Mauerstele soll an die Überwindung der Mauer vor 20 Jahren erinnern und auch daran, wie viele Mauern noch in den Köpfen der Menschen vorhanden sind. 2009 wurde das Objekt vor dem Gebäude der Deutschen Welle in Bonn aufgestellt.

The piece of the original Berlin Wall artistically painted by the action artist Ben Wagin is a memorial against war and violence. It ist also related to Ben Wagin's project "Parliament of the Trees against War and Violence" (memorial site in Berlin for the victims of death at the Berlin Wall). The stele is intended to recall the fall of the wall over 20 years ago and also how many walls still exist in the minds of the people. In 2009, the building was erected in front of the Deutsche Welle building in Bonn.
Rate this waymark:

Adress of the monument: