Bell Tower - St John the Baptist - Whitwick, Leicestershire
Bell tower of St John the Baptist's church, Whitwick.

S John Bapt
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The tower is 64 feet high and has two niches set in the buttresses on the south face which would have housed the statues of Saint John The Baptist and the Virgin Mary in pre-Reformation times.  The large slate clock face on the west wall has been restored and although undated the clock was made by Samuel Deacon of Barton-in-the-Beans in 1810.  On the north face of the tower the earlier roof line of the thirteenth century church can be seen.

The belfry contains eight bells - Tenor 11 cwts 3 qts. Treble to fourth dated 1891 and fifth to tenor dated 1628.  The other bells were dated 1891 when the framework was repaired.  The lintel over the door leading to the ringing room has been taken from a fourteenth century stone coffin lid and the cross inscription can be seen if you look closely."

Address of Tower:
St John the Baptist