Alyth - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
The town hall of the Perthshire town of Alyth in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

There has been a settlement in Alyth since the 11th century, with the first church recorded back in the 1200s. King James III granted a Charter in 1488 for the rank of Burgh of Barony and the right to hold markets and fairs.

The town is situated on the northern edge of Strathmore in eastern Perthshire close to the border with Angus. It sits at the foot of the Hill of Alyth and the Alyth Burn flows through the centre. The town sat at the intersection of many drove roads and became an important market place for livestock.

In the 1800s the town became industrialised with the textile industry moving in and becoming the main employer of the population.

Nowadays the town population is around 3000 and it is largely bypassed by the A926 road which runs from Blairgowrie to Kirriemuir. The only numbered road is the B952 which enters the town at its southern end before heading through the centre, then heading out the eastern side to join the B954 which also bypasses the town.

The town's tallest structure is the steeple of the Parish Church which sits on high ground to the north-west.

There are two golf courses within a few miles, including the town's own which lies out in the countryside to the east. The Cateran Trail long distance walking route runs through part of the town with two branches coming over the hill to the north.

The people of the town subscribed for the building of a town hall in 1884. The foundation stone was laid by the Earl of Airlie on September 2nd 1886 and the building was opened on April 29th 1887.

It was designed by Andrew Heiton of Perth to an English Tudor style in local redstone with pale sandstone quoins and white freestone corners and windows. The gables and belfry are half-timbered. The town bell sits in the foyer having once resided on one of Napoleon's frigates.

The main hall seats 200, and there is also a lesser hall, ground hall and Council Chambers.

The hall is situated in Albert Street, due west of the town centre.