Erb Františka A. Šporka na kostele / Franz A. von Sporck CoA on church - Kuks hospital (East Bohemia)
33U E 563208 N 5583278
Depicted beautiful stone carved CoA of Franz A. von Sporck (František A. Špork) decorates front facade of Baroque Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) in Kuks Hospital complex.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Franz Anton count of Sporck (Franz Anton Reichsgraf von Sporck in German, František Antonín hrabe Špork in Czech) (*9 March 1662 in Lysá nad Labem or Hermanuv Mestec - †30 March 1738 in Lysá nad Labem) was a noble German-speaking literatus and patron of the arts who lived in Bohemia. He was one of the most notable cultural and intellectual figures in central Europe in the early 18th century. [wiki]

Monumental Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) is a dominant architectural element of Baroque complex of the former hospital and later also convent of Brothers Hospitallers in Kuks. The hospital-convent complex founded by count František Antonín Špork and build in 1707-1748, belongs among the true pearls of European Baroque architecture.

The Church of the Holy Trinity was built from unfinished sandstone blocks according to plans and under the supervision of Italian architect Giovanni B. Alliprandi. The construction works on the church has begun in 1707. Church of the Holy Trinity, a single nave structure with elongated octagon ground plan, was consecrated in August 1717. The church's exterior façade, richly decorated, is also interesting thanks to impressively distributed uneven windows. On the main facade, above the the door, is situated above-lifesize sculpture of Annunciation of Our Lady from 1709. In the central tympanum is situated allegorical statue of the Faith, a little below the statues of Hope and Love. The stone coat of arms of Kuks builder and owner, count František Antonín Špork, is located below the Faith statue. Richly decorated interior and furniture of the church are also Baroque.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: František Antonín hrabě Špork / Franz Anton count of Sporck / Franz Anton Reichsgraf von Sporck

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of Baroque Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) in Kuks Hospital complex.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):