Monson, MA
Fantastic granite building is the center of civic pride in Monson.

The building itself was completed in 1885 in the Victorian Gothic style by local architect George Potter. The property was donated by the Reynold's family, Monson leading industrialists in the 1800's. In addition to the town offices, the building historically had a GAR hall, auditorium and balcony and a stage area. The stone used to build the town hall was all quarried locally.

The town itself was settled by Richard Fellows in 1657 who was granted 200 acres by the Massachusetts General Court. He built a tavern along the Bay Path which was the primary route between Springfield and Boston. Permanent settlers arrived in 1715, which formed Brimfield which Monson was part of. Monson incorporated in 1775. In the 19th and early 20th centuries, woolen mills were built along the Chicopee Brook. Monson was also known for the granite quarries and supplied the stone for the Springfield Armory.
Name: Mermorial Hall

Main St