Transformatoren-Station Oberdorf - Rünenberg, BL, Switzerland
An old transformer tower in the center of Rünenberg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This old transformer tower stands at a crossroads in the center of Rünenberg. The tower is in good condition. It has a saddle roof and three small windows above the entrance. At the back are three round ventilation holes in the gable.

The station is apparently still in operation. It is not dated, but could be from the 1940s or 1950s.

DE: Dieser alte Transformatorenturm steht an einer Kreuzung im Zentrum von Rünenberg. Der Turm ist in einem guten Zustand. Er hat ein Satteldach und drei kleine Fenster über dem Eingang. An der Rückseite sind drei runde Belüftungslöcher im Giebel.

Die Station ist offenbar noch in Betrieb. Sie ist nicht datiert, könnte aber aus den 1940er oder 1950er Jahren stammen.
Creation date: unknown (1940s/50s?)

Status: Active