Masonic Lodge - Pomeroy, WA
The Masonic Lodge in downtown Pomeroy, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"The Pomeroy Masonic Lodge was first organized on 22 March 1879, as the Evening Star Lodge No. 30 F.M.&A.M. The lodge met in various places including the First National Bank Building (#4) and the Union Hall. After the Union Hall burned in May 1951, the Masons constructed their own lodge on a parcel of land near City Hall. The lodge received Federal permission from the National Production Authority in September 1951 allowing the organization to use steel and other controlled building material in the construction. The Masons hired Walla Walla architect Mark Houser to design the new structure. In November 1952, the new temple was dedicated and the cornerstone laid. Erected mostly by donated labor under the direction of local contractor Rodney Dye, the new Masonic Temple was built for $75,000. The Masons sold the building to Garfield County on 4 May 1993. The county sold the hall on 25 October 2000 to the current owners." (visit link)