Garfield County Courthouse Clock - Pomereoy, WA
A simple clock on the tower of the county courthouse.
Location: Washington, United States

"The courthouse was built in 1901 after the citizens of Garfield County authorized a $20,000 bond for the construction of a new courthouse to replace the 1887 wood-frame courthouse lost in the 1900 fire that destroyed much of the Pomeroy's commercial center. Albany, Oregon, architect Charles H. Burggraf was hired to design the new courthouse. After bids for the project were taken in March 1901, August Ilse of Spokane won the contract with a bid of $18,783. The specification called for brick and stone construction; the stone was quarried locally from the Valentine Ridge area near the Snake River. The brick was from a local kiln; the shakes were from the Blue Mountains.

The statue of Justice that caps the clock tower is only one of twenty statues nationwide where the justice figure is not blindfolded. According to the City Council minutes of August 2, 1904, authorization was given to install a clock in the clock tower. A Civil War statue, erected by the G.A.R., was placed in front of the courthouse in 1904 at the Fourth of July celebration. Due to deterioration, the statue was removed in the 1950s. In 2000, the VFW Post #2351 and the Garfield County Pioneer Society funded and dedicated the new bronze Civil War statue that rests on top of the original marble base that is engraved with the names of the county's veterans.

After the statue of Justice lost its left arm to a windstorm in 2006, an emergency grant from the Valerie Sivinski Washington Preserves Fund helped defray the cost of repairs." (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Mounted