Hooper Grade School - Hooper, WA
A bell in a small park in Hooper, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"Dedicated in honor of Bill McGregor 1928-1993 President McGregor Land and Livestock Company. This bell called students to class at Hooper Grade School for six decades (1915-1976) A large brick building was built in 1916 for the Hooper School District, consolidating the former Daisy, Lone Star, Palouse Falls, Cow Creek and McGregor Ranch Schools. High school students attended school in the building until 1921. The building continued to serve as a two room grade school in subsequent years. Hooper grade school mereged with LaCrosse and officinally closed its doors after a community picnic held on June 1, 1975.