Revere Honor Roll - Uledi, Pennsylvania
17S E 603555 N 4416848
The Revere Honor Roll is located at 131 Ash Street in the village of Revere/Uledi in South Union Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

This memorial is located in front of the Revere Free Methodist Church and has been recently updated and has been added on over the years.

Revere , Pennsylvania is another Fayette County Coal Patch Town , and is located in South Union Township . The People of Revere worked in Revere No. 1 , and No. 2 Mine & Coke Works. South Union Township was formed from Union Township in 1851. Union Township was created in 1783, one of Fayette County's original townships. The borough of Uniontown was taken from it in 1796, and a part of Wharton Township was added to it in 1802. In 1851 Union Township was split along the National Road into North Union and South Union townships. The other small towns of South Union Township are Hopwood, Hatfield, Hutchinson, Chadville, South Uniontown, and Leith , and The Hopwood-Miller Tavern, Thomas Gaddis Homestead, Morris-Hair Tavern, Monroe Tavern, and Summit Hotel are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. South Union Township contains the larger two of the three Uniontown area shopping districts. The largest, centered on the Uniontown Mall, is located just outside the Uniontown city limits. Another important shopping area is called Walnut Hill and is located in Hatfield. The Laurel Highlands School District serves this township. When The Revere Mine first went into operation it Built six 8 room houses and , also one clubhouse 60 feet by 30 feet for use in connection with first aid work, welfare, clubs, etc. This clubhouse was comprised of a large assembly room, a pool room with card tables, and supplied with various magazines, mine journals, etc. The Club House was also equipped with a dining room, kitchen and coat rooms. Installed a three-inch electric driven centrifugal pump for fire protection purposes.

The Memorial has a main bronze plaque with veterans of World Wars I and II along with those who served in Korea, Cuba, Vietnam, and Gulf Wars I and II

Additonally, there is am addendum that was added when the memorial was upgraded. There is also a flagpole too.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World Wars I and II along with those who served in Korea, Cuba, Vietnam, and Gulf Wars I and II Peace Time

In Honor Of: The Veterans of Revere

Marker Text:
Revere Honor Roll\ (Government Seals of each branch of the Armed Forces) World War I (Roll of Names) World War II (Roll of Names) Korean (Roll of Names) Cuban Crisis (Roll of Names) Vietnam (Roll of Names) Gulf War I (Roll of Names) Gulf War II (Roll of Names) Other Plaque Addendum (Roll of Names)

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Revere

Description of Memorial: