Former Yarwood Boat Yard - Northwich, UK
30U E 532160 N 5900652
This metal sign in the middle of a small housing estate next to the River Weaver gives the history of a boat yard that used to exist on the site.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

When mass transport of locally produced salt became necessary, boatyards were created on the banks of the River Weaver in Northwich. in 1840 the dock was established on this site off Navigation Road by John Thompson. Initially wooden barges and sailing flats were built then small steam vessels. In 1896 the Yarwood name was established.

In 1946 the yard was sold to Athel Line Ltd.

The Yarwood name continued until the site closed in 1965.

Over 1000 vessels were built at the site between 1896 and 1965 under the Yarwood name. they included 'Aquarius' a Royal Air Force Auxiliary vessel which was partially overseen by T.E. Lawrence of Arabia in 1934.

The racing yacht Galeta was the first to finish the Fastnet race in 1927.

HMS Marlingford, the only true warship to be built at Yarwood's was completed in 1955.

The largest vessel was the 'Athelbrae' (753 tons) built in 1956. Because of the restricted lock size and depth of the River Weaver the yard management decided to concentrate on tugs for the final years of operation.

'St. Elmo, the last vessel to be built still operates in Valetta, Malta under the name 'Katrin'.

Site redeveloped for housing in 1999 under a joint scheme by Vale Royal Borough Council, Lovell Partnerships and Muir Group Housing Association with support from the Housing Corporation and English Partnerships.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Vale Royal Borough Council