Erby Gundakera z Ditrichštejnu a jeho manželek / CoA of Gundacker von Dietrichstein and his wifes - Libochovice (North Bohemia)
33U E 432064 N 5584134
Depicted stone coat of arms of Baroque Libochovice chateau builder, Gundacker von Dietrichstein and his both wifes Isabella E. K. von Questenberg and Maria Ch. von Trautson, decorates main entrance portal of the chateau.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted stone coat of arms of Baroque Libochovice chateau builder, Gundacker von Dietrichstein and his both wifes Isabella Elisabeth Konstanze von Questenberg and Maria Christina von Trautson, decorates main entrance portal of the chateau.

Three coat of arms are main decorative element of Baroque sandstone entrance portal designed and sculpted by famous artist of the Baroque period in Bohemia, Jan Brokoff, in 1690.

Gundacker von Dietrichstein (Gundaker z Ditrichštejna; 1623–1690), count and later prince, was owner of the Libochovice demesne from 1676. Dietrichsteins were an old Austrian noble family, originally from Carinthia, which became quite influential during the 16th and 17th centuries, and played a decisive part in the oppression and final expulsion of the protestants in Czech lands. Dietrichstein Blazon: Two silver vine grower's knives with golden handle on party per bend (diagonally from upper left to lower right divided shield) golden and red.

Isabella Elisabeth Konstanze von Questenberg (Izabela Alžbeta Konstancie z Questenberku; 1630-1685) was the first wife of Gundacker von Dietrichstein. She came from a noble Questenberg family, which is documented in Cologne since 1424. The Questenberg's coat of arms on the portal was renovated incorrectly, so quarters of the shield are not visible.

Maria Christina von Trautson (Marie Kristýna Trautsonová; 1650-1719) was the second wife of Gundacker von Dietrichstein. She was a member of Trautson noble family, originally from Tyrol, who were counts from 1598 and princes (Fürst) from 1711. Owners of vast manors in Bohemia and Austria, they held high offices in the church, the provincial administration and the Imperial court.

Chateau Libochovice (Zámek Libochovice), built at the end of the 17th century, belongs among the best examples of the Early Baroque architecture in Bohemia (National Cultural Monument since 2002) and is also the key touristic attraction of the town Libochovice. The monumental Baroque residence was build for count Gundacker von Dietrichstein at the site of older, by fire destroyed Renaissance chateau. Four wing three-storeyed chateau with courtyard surrounded by beautiful arcade, designed by renown Swiss-Italian architect Antonio della Porta, was erected in 1682–1683.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Gundacker von Dietrichstein / Isabella Elisabeth Konstanze von Questenberg / Maria Christina von Trautson

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Main entrance portal of the chateau Libochovice

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
in Detailed Description

Address:
Národní památkový ústav správa zámku Libochovice Náměstí 5. května čp.1 411 17 LIBOCHOVICE Czech Republic