Zámek Libochovice / Libochovice Chateau (North Bohemia)
33U E 432050 N 5584113
Chateau Libochovice (Zámek Libochovice), built at the end of the 17th century, belongs among the best examples of the Early Baroque architecture in Bohemia (National Cultural Monument since 2002) and is also the key touristic attraction of the town.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Chateau Libochovice (Zámek Libochovice), built at the end of the 17th century, belongs among the best examples of the Early Baroque architecture in Bohemia (National Cultural Monument since 2002) and is also the key touristic attraction of town Libochovice.

The site, where is currently located Chateau Libochovice, has long and interesting architectural history. Libochovice Early-Gothic fortress was firstly mentioned in written documents in 1335, but it is much older - the year 1335 is only record about the change of demesne owners (demesne was sold by Czech king John of Bohemia to Zbynek Zajic of Hazmburk). Zajíc of Hazmburk family owned Libochovice 223 years and we know, that fortress was burned by Hussite army in 1424. The rebuilding of Gothic fortress' remains to Renaissance two-storeyed chateau was initiated by its new owner - Jan Starší z Lobkovic (John the Elder of Lobkowice) after 1560. Next owners were Lords of Sternberk and they eventually sold demesne to rich and influential nobleman, count Gundekar of Dietrichstein (1623–1690), in 1676.

Soon after the purchase, great fire damaged town and heavily affected also chateau - so count Gundaker decided to build a brand new monumental Baroque residence. Four wing three-storeyed chateau with courtyard surrounded by beautiful arcade, designed by renown Swiss-Italian architect Antonio della Porta, was erected in 1682–1683. The last arictocratic owners were Herbersteins (1858-1945), who reconstructed the chateau in 1900-1914. After WWII were Herberstein cooperating with Nazi' occupation administrative expelled from the country and chateau was nationalized.

Currently, managed by National Heritage Institute, chateau is open for public and offers four tours-expositions for visitors (Chateau interiors, Life and work of J.E.Purkyne, Chateau Cellars and Chateau Greenhouse).