Hotel Moscow - Moscow, ID
The Hotel Moscow in Moscow, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

"The Hotel Moscow, erected in 1891-92, stands today as a slightly chastened example of the Victorian Romanesque style in American commercial architecture. The poly-chromatic exterior finish and round-arched openings which are hall- marks of the style are intact. Only two major decorative elements have been removed. One was an arched galvanized iron pediment atop a modilioned cornice, directly above the stepped central gable which may still be seen above the principal entrance on Main Street. The other was a bell-shaped turret roof which sat upon the southeast corner of the building, directly above a store- front entrance, since filled, in the curved corner wall. The turret roof may still be seen in the city, 1 on a corner of the Commercial Club building. The only modern addition to the Hotel is a brick extension to the rear which does not distract from its character. Modern alterations have consisted of the closing off of the transoms and several of the large windows on the second floor, and adaptation of the ground floor for commercial use. The present owner is interested in restoring these elements to their original condition." (visit link)
4th and Main Sts.
Moscow, ID USA