US Post Office--Colfax Main - Colfax, WA
The main post office in Colfax, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"The Colfax Main Post Office is a one-story red brick building on a raised basement. Resting on reinforced con- crete footings, the basement walls are brick with additional support provided by reinforced concrete piers. Brick is also used for the main floor walls which are framed by structural steel. The vertically-emphasized front facade is divided in- to five bays—three semi-circular-arched bays in a projecting central salient, one flat-arched bay in each of the flanking wings. A terra-cotta entablature, upon which rests a brick parapet, terminates the facade. Rising behind the parapet is a green quarry-tile-clad hipped roof with three dormers." (visit link)
S. 211 Main St.
Colfax, WA USA