Pullman High School - Pullman, WA
The former Pullman High School in Pullman, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"The present Pullman High School, which is the subject of nomination, consists of buildings built between 1929 and 1934. The school site itself has been the location of several earlier buildings and additions, none of which survive, but are described to illustrate the long-standing presence of a public educational facility at this location. In addition, there are three compatible additions, made in the 1950s, which are not considered significant at this time.

At the time of construction of the 1929 building, an earlier Queen Anne style school (known as the Lincoln School) and a 1913 addition existed. The task at hand was to link the earlier buildings in a compatible manner, while enlarging the overall school to accommodate unprecedented growth in the community. The Pullman School District secured the services of Spokane architect George M. Rasque to draw plans for a new school building that could be enlarged at a later date. The first stage of this project came to fruition in 1929, and this portion of the current building remained the focal point of further development (this 1929 section was known as the Gladish School). A 1934 addition mirrored the architectural accouterments of the first building and stands at the center of the structure. Further additions were added in 1950 to the rear of the building, in 1953 on the south side, and in 1954 to the north end of the structure. Although not part of the current request for nomination to the National Register of Historic Places, these last three additions illustrate a somewhat harmonious design approach to the buildings erected in 1929 and 1934." (visit link)
115 NW State St
Pullman, WA USA