Oakesdale, WA (Former)
The former city hall, which is now a library.
Location: Washington, United States

"The Oakesdale City Hall is a two-story brick commercial building located near the center of the small farming town of Oakesdale in Whitman County. The original structure, which reflects a vernacular commercial style, is in fair condition with most of its character-defining features intact. An adjacent rear fire station is not historic and does not contribute to the significance of the nominated property. The Oakesdale City Hall is built on a rectangular plan with a northwest cut-away corner which houses the main entryway. A small wrought iron balcony with an incised design underneath protrudes directly over the main entrance. The exterior walls of the City Hall appear as originally built, with only the top course of the parapet removed. The exterior walls and foundation are constructed of stretcher bond brick. The roof is flat with a corbeled parapet atop the north and west street facades. Five single-stack chimneys rise above the roof; three are concrete block, two are brick. One cast iron column helps to support a large frame doorway at the rear of the west facade. First story fenestration is predominately arched. The north and west facades contain four large arched windows, one with ornate wooden muntins. The west facade entry to the stairway is surmounted by a half-round transom, and the main entry is surmounted by a fan transom. Second story fenestration continues the arched theme with segmental arched brick and wooden head surrounds. Sills on doors and windows are of quarried granite. The windows on the second story are double-hung, grouped in pairs above the principal arched windows by the ground floor and singly elsewhere. On the interior, the first floor ceilings are 13.8 feet in height. The first floor contains three rooms, a bath, and a walk-in vault. The second floor contains three rooms, a bath and two corridors. The second floor is bisected by an interior straight, double-sided stairway connecting the second story with the street level below." (visit link)

"Oakesdale is a town in Whitman County, Washington, United States. The population was 422 at the 2010 census. Oakesdale was first settled in 1876 by James McCoy. The community was named after Thomas F. Oakes, a railroad official. Oakesdale was incorporated in 1890." (visit link)
Name: Forner city hall

Oakesdale, WA USA