Thursford - Norfolk
On the green in the centre of the village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This sign is on the village green in Thursford Green at the junction of North Lane, The Street, and Clark's Lane.

Mounted in a wrought-iron frame it's got two different sides; on the east face below the village name is a steam locomotive, the Fakenham to Holt railway ran not far away to the south. Central is the coat-of-arms with to the left a tree for the large tracts of woodland around here, and to the right a barrel for the local brewery. Below is a farm horse and cart for the traders passing through. On the west face below the village name is a steam traction engine. These worked the farms around here and some are now housed in the famous Thursford collection founded by George T.H.Cushing MBE. Again centrally the coat-of-arms with to its left an anvil for the village smithy, to its right a blackboard and easle for the village school. Across the bottom goes a plough drawn by two horses for the local farming community.

Above the sign outside the frame is a flag, the saltire of St.Andrew for the parish church dedicated to that saint.

The sign on its timber post is mounted on a brick plinth of a half cylinder shape which also serves as a display unit for the cast iron plaque commemorating Thursford as having the 'Best Kept Village Green' in the 1982 'Best Kept Village Competition', 1st place in the 'Community Improvement Project Award' for the Village Green and 2nd place in the 'Community Improvement Project Award' for the Village Play Park.

On the upper surface of the plinth is a brass plaque erected in 1980 which says:- This sign was designed and erected in / 1980 as a tribute to all the men & women / who have ever lived and worked / within Thursford tilling the land / and applying their various trades / contributing to the / well being and the prosperity of the / village throughout the years.

Location: On the village green

Plaque: no