"FORT MICHILIMACKINAC" - Mackinac City, Michigan.
Fort Michilimackinac was an 18th century French, and later British, fort and trading post.
Location: Michigan, United States

Constructed in 1715, the fort served as a link in the French trading post system that stretched from the Mississippi River through the Illinois Country to the St. Lawrence River. The French gave up the fort to the British in 1761 following their loss in the French and Indian War. On June 2, 1763, a group of Ojibwe captured the fort and killed most of the British inhabitants. They held the fort for a year before the British retook it. In 1781, the British abandoned Fort Michilimackinac and moved to the nearby Fort Mackinac on Mackinac Island.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1715

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France