Carnegie Laboratory for Marine Ecology - Loggerhead Key - Dry Tortugas, FL
A memorial is also here, mounted on one of the walls.

County of remnant: Monroe County
Location of remnant: north point, Loggerhead Key, Dry Tortugas

"The Dry Tortugas have long been recognized for their pristine ecosystem. The most significant scientific research in the Tortugas was conducted on Loggerhead Key in the Laboratory for Marine Ecology, operated by the Carnegie Institute. From 1905 to 1939, Carnegie Laboratory scientists studied the reefs and waters of the Tortugas. Among the Carnegie Laboratory’s significant scientific contributions include the first underwater black and white and color photography. Although the laboratory was destroyed by hurricanes over the years, a monument to the lab’s founder, Alfred Mayor, remains on the northern part of the island." ~ National Park Service, Department of the Interior

Text of memorial mounted on a concrete wall.

ALFRED GOLDSBORO MAYOR
Who studied the Biology of many seas and here founded a laboratory for research for the Carnegie Institution - Directing it for XVIII years with conspicuous success, brilliant versatile , courageous - utterly forgetful of self.
He was the beloved leader of all those who worked with him and who erected this to his memory.
BORN: MDCCCLVIII    DIED: MCMXXII

Type: Ruin

Fee: 0

Hours:
National Park, daylight hours would be most reasonable, and with safety at sea also a common sense requirement