Erb Herbersteinu na arkýri hradu / CoA of Herbersteins on castle' oriel - Budyne nad Ohrí (North Bohemia)
33U E 437729 N 5583997
Depicted stone simplified coat of arms of Herberstein family (Herbersteinové), the last aristocratic owners of Budyne nad Ohrí Gothic-Renaissance water castle, decorates oriel on eastern facade of the western castle' wing.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The used CoA of Herberstein noble family is its simplified version, not the full coat of arms known from the 16th century.

Herbersteins are an ancient aristocratic family from Styria, firstly mentioned in the 12th century. Herbersteins achieved a manorial status in the 16th century, they were awarded the count rank for the Austrian lands in 1644 and its validity was extended to the Empire in 1710. In the service of the House of Habsburg, Herbersteins achieved high offices in the state administration, the army and several of them were also Catholic church dignitaries (bishops in Regensburg, Ljubljana and Trieste). During the 14th and 15th centuries, thanks to marriage policy, they ranked among the richest nobility in Styria. Herbersteins also settled in Bohemia and Moravia.

Water castle Budyne nad Ohrí is not only the principal landmark and touristic attraction of town Budyne nad Ohrí, but also belongs among the most pictoresque and historically valuable water castles in Czech lands.

Budyne nad Ohrí was originally a wooden stronghold owned by Czech monarchs. Surrounded by a water ditch and a swampy bank of the river Ohre, stronghold was rebuilt into stone early-Gothic water castle by the king Premysl Otakar I at the beginning of the 13th century. King John of Luxembourg (John of Bohemia) captured castle 1316 and sold it subsequently to hands of Zajíc of Hazmburk noble family. During rule of Zajíc over Budyne was the castle and whole dominion flourishing, they rebuilt and extended the castle firstly in late-Gothic (after 1463 by Jan Zajíc of Hazmburk) and later in Renaissance (after 1585 by Jan Zbynek Zajíc of Házmburk) style. During rule of Jan Zbynek Budyne became an important Czech centre of culture and science and was widely known for its alchemist laboratory. The Water castle was in the possession of the Zajíc of Hazmburk until 1613, when they were forced to sell it to Adam of Sternberk. Castle was heavily damaged during Thirty year's war, became a possesion of Dietrichstein family who settled in Libochovice, so castle slowly declined and delapidated. Two wings were demolished in 1823. The last aristocratis owner was the noble family of Herberstein, who saved and reconstructed castle into its current appearance in years 1900-1913.

Water Castle became a property of the town of Budyne nad Ohrí after WWII in 1946 (Herbersteins, cooperating with Nazi's occupation forces were expelled of the country). The castle was completely reconstructed after 1975 and the restoration of the surrounding fortification began in the nineties of the 20th century. After unsuccessful applying of Herberstein family restitution claim was ownership of the Water Castle definitively confirmed to the town by court on December 27, 1994.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Herbersteins / Herbersteinové