Opfer-Denkmal — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476538 N 5550918
The "Opfer-Denkmal" was inaugurated in 1920 on behalf of the City of Frankfurt to commemorate the fallen of the WW I
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Skulptur wurde im Auftrag der Stadt Frankfurt zum Gedenken an die Gefallenen des ersten Weltkrieges im Jahr 1920 errichtet. Sie zeigt eine vom Schmerz zusammengesunkene, klagende Frauengestalt. Benno Elkan (1877-1960) schuf mit dieser Skulptur ein Symbol der universellen Trauer um die unzähligen Opfer des 1. Weltkriegs und handelte sich damit harsche Kritik der Nationalkonservativen ein. Die trauernde Mutterfigur entsprach so gar nicht den üblichen martialischen Kriegerdenkmälern der Zeit und durch die Widmung "Den Opfern" wurde nicht nur der eigenen, sondern auch der gegnerischen Toten gedacht. Mit diesem Opferdenkmal blieb der Bildhauer seiner pazifistischen Linie treu und widersetzte sich auch während des Nationalsozialismus den propagierten Heldenkult in seinen Werken wiederzugeben.
Obwohl die Skulptur 1933 entfernt wurde und zerstört werden sollte, überstand sie unbeschadet den 2. Weltkrieg und wurde ein Jahr nach Kriegsende wieder eingeweiht.

The sculpture was erected in 1920 on behalf of the City of Frankfurt in memory of the dead of the first world war. It shows a painful, lamenting female figure. With this sculpture, Benno Elkan (1877-1960) created a symbol of universal mourning for the innumerable victims of the First World War and thus acted harshly on criticism from the national conservatives. The mourning mother figure did not correspond to the usual martial war memorials of the time and the dedication "To the Victims" was thought not only of the own but also of the opposing dead. With this sacrificial monument, the sculptor remained true to his pacifist line, and even in the course of National Socialism, he resisted the propagated heroic cult in his works.
Although the sculpture was removed in 1933 and should be destroyed, it survived the Second World War and was re-erected one year after the end of the war.

Quelle / source: Kulturamt Frankfurt am Main / Referat Bildende Kunst

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Opfer-Denkmal