Baptismal Font - Church of St Peter and St Paul, Market Place, Swaffham, Norfolk, PE37 7AB
31U E 343706 N 5835636
One of the best of the small town churches in Norfolk rebuilt in the C15th and restored in the C19th.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

One of the best of the small town churches in Norfolk, this parish church is now Grade I listed. Of the normal plan, west tower, nave, north and south aisles, north and south transepts, a south porch, and chancel, it is of C14th and C15th build on the site of a C13th church with C18th and C19th alterations and restorations. Built of flint, Barnack stone and some brick it has lead roofs. There was a small restoration in 1848-51 and a much larger one in 1876 and 1888-95 by one William Milne.

The octagonal font is of Caen stone made in 1851 for the small restoration, it is placed at the west end of the nave just in front of the tower arch, south side. It's a fairly simple design with nodding ogee arches on the stem, crocketed at the bowl lower edge, and the eight bowl panels filled with quatrefoils and placed on a single step plinth with a raised step at the rear for the officiant. It has a simple octagonal timber lid with cast iron ring and iron trefoils.

Words from British Listed Buildings, Simon Knott's Churches of East Anglia, and Pevsner's Norfolk 2 Buildings with amendments from own on site observations.

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1851