Former St. Jude’s School - St. Jude’s, Isle of Man
This is the second of two former schools in St. Jude’s village.
Location: Isle of Man

This former school replaced the earlier school which dates from 1854 and is now a private residence next to St. Jude’s Chapelry which is also known as St. Jude’s Church.

The building is currently the home of Thie ny Gaelgey (House of the Manx language).

The Manx Society (Yn Cheshaght Ghailckagh) was founded in 1899 ‘for the preservation of Manx as a living language and for the study and publication of existing Manx Gaelic literature and the cultivation of a modern literature.’ It was not, however, until 1986 that the Society found a permanent home in the shape of the former school building in St. Jude’s.

The Society now works closely with the Isle of Man Government to promote the Manx language. This work has seen the number of Manx speakers rise from a nadir of being declared extinct to 2.27% of the population of the Island in 2011 claiming some knowledge of the language. The numbers of those having knowledge of the language are most likely to have increased since 2011 through the efforts of the Society and the Government.

source: (visit link)

Yn Cheshaght Ghailckagh