Hrad Budyne / Castle Budyne - Budyne nad Ohrí (North Bohemia)
33U E 437721 N 5583999
Depicted Renaissance, in the core Gothic water castle is not only the principal landmark and touristic attraction of town Budyne nad Ohrí, but also belongs among the most pictoresque and historically valuable water castles in Czech lands.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Budyne nad Ohrí was originally a wooden stronghold owned by Czech monarchs. Surrounded by a water ditch and a swampy bank of the river Ohre, stronghold was rebuilt into stone early-Gothic water castle by the king Premysl Otakar I at the beginning of the 13th century. King John of Luxembourg (John of Bohemia) captured castle 1316 and sold it subsequently to hands of Zajíc of Hazmburk noble family. During rule of Zajíc over Budyne was the castle and whole dominion flourishing, they rebuilt and extended the castle firstly in late-Gothic (after 1463 by Jan Zajíc of Hazmburk) and later in Renaissance (after 1585 by Jan Zbynek Zajíc of Házmburk) style. During rule of Jan Zbynek Budyne became an important Czech centre of culture and science and was widely known for its alchemist laboratory. The Water castle was in the possession of the Zajíc of Hazmburk until 1613, when they were forced to sell it to Adam of Sternberk. Castle was heavily damaged during Thirty year's war, became a possesion of Dietrichstein family who settled in Libochovice, so castle slowly declined and delapidated. Two wings were demolished in 1823. The last aristocratis owner was the noble family of Herberstein, who saved and reconstructed castle into its current appearance in years 1900-1913.

Water Castle became a property of the town of Budyne nad Ohrí after WWII in 1946 (Herbersteins, cooperating with Nazi's occupation forces were expelled of the country). The castle was completely reconstructed after 1975 and the restoration of the surrounding fortification began in the nineties of the 20th century. After unsuccessful applying of Herberstein family restitution claim was ownership of the Water Castle definitively confirmed to the town by court on December 27, 1994.

April 1 - October 31 Daily except Monday: 9:30-12:30 and 13:00-17:00

Admission Prices: