Monument aux morts australien du mont Saint-Quentin - Péronne- Somme - France
31U E 495157 N 5532784
[EN] The Australian Second Division's War Memorial is located on the Australian Avenue, visible from the road. [FR] Le Monument aux morts de la Deuxième Division australienne se situe sur l’avenue des Australiens, visible depuis la route.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

On 31 August and 1 September 1918, major fighting took place at Mont-St-Quentin. At the beginning of September 1918, the Australian troops of the 2nd Division, under the command of General Sir John Monash, were finally able to enter Péronne by Mont Saint-Quentin and liberate the city occupied by the Germans.

The Battle of Mont Saint-Quentin and the capture of Péronne have always been considered one of the greatest exploits of the Australian Imperial Armed Forces (AIF).

This monument was erected in honor of the dead of the 2nd Australian Division fallen during the Battle of Mount Saint-Quentin. It is the only one of the five commemorative monuments of the Australian division due to the initiative of the soldiers of the division.

It was inaugurated on 30 August 1925 by Marshal Foch2. The monument consisted of a pedestal on which bronze bas-reliefs depicted soldiers in combat. Above, a sculpture depicted an Australian soldier planting his bayonet in a German eagle.

The bas-reliefs were the work of May Butler-George and the statue of Charles Web Gilbert, both Australian artists.

However, in 1940, the German soldiers disassembled the statue and sent it to cast iron in Germany. To replace it, was erected in 1971, the statue of a digger, work of Stanley Hammond, Australian sculptor.

This monument bears the dedication:

"To the officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the Second Australian Division who fought in France and Belgium during the Great War, 1916, 1917 and 1918."

A new statue depicting an Australian soldier in arms, standing, looking towards the ground, pensive, was erected in 1971. On the monument are inscribed the feats of arms of the 2nd Australian Division.

Les 31 août et 1er septembre 1918, d’importants combats se sont déroulés au Mont-St-Quentin. Début septembre 1918, les troupes australiennes de la 2e Division, sous le commandement du Général Sir John Monash, ont enfin pu entrer dans Péronne par le Mont Saint-Quentin et libérer la ville occupée par les Allemands.

La Bataille du mont Saint-Quentin et la prise de Péronne ont toujours été considérées comme l’un des plus grands exploits des Forces armées impériales australiennes (AIF).

Ce monument a été érigé en l'honneur des morts de la 2e division australienne tombés lors de la bataille du mont Saint-Quentin. C'est le seul des cinq monuments commémoratifs de la division australienne dû à l'initiative des soldats de la division.

Il a été inauguré le 30 août 1925 par le maréchal Foch2. Le monument était composé d'un socle sur lequel des bas-reliefs en bronze représentaient des soldats au combat, au-dessus, une sculpture représentait un soldat australien plantant sa baïonnette dans un aigle allemand.

Les bas-reliefs étaient l’œuvre de May Butler-George et la statue de Charles Web Gilbert, tous deux artistes australiens.

Cependant, en 1940, les soldats allemands démontèrent la statue et l'envoyèrent à la fonte en Allemagne. Pour le remplacer, a été érigée en 1971, la statue d'un digger, œuvre de Stanley Hammond, sculpteur australien.

Ce monument porte la dédicace :

« Aux officiers, aux sous-officiers et aux hommes de la Deuxième Division australienne qui combattirent en France et en Belgique pendant la Grande Guerre, 1916, 1917 et 1918. »

Une nouvelle statue représentant un soldat australien en armes, debout, regardant vers le sol, pensif, a été érigée en 1971. Sur le monument sont inscrits les faits d'armes de la 2e Division australienne.