Jan IV. Zajíc z Hazmburka na vstupni bráne hradu / John IV. Zajíc of Hazmburk on castle gate - Budyne nad Ohrí (North Bohemia)
33U E 437807 N 5583965
Depicted stone coat of arms of John IV. Zajíc of Hazmburk (Jan IV. Zajíc z Hazmburka) decorates main entrance gate of the Gothic-Renaissance castle complex in Budyne nad Ohrí.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted stone coat of arms of John IV. Zajíc of Hazmburk (Jan IV. Zajíc z Hazmburka) decorates entrance gate of the Gothic-Renaissance castle complex in Budyne nad Ohrí.

Jan IV. Zajíc z Hazmburka (John IV. Zajíc of Hazmburk; *1486 - †October 2, 1553) was one of the last members of the old Czech noble family Zajíc of Hazmburk. Jan IV. resided in Budyne castle and was famous for his education and travelling.

The Gothic water stronghold Budyne was rebuilt first in the late Gothic (13-14th century) and later in the Renaissance style by its owners from Zajíc of Hazmburk (16th century) family. Its interior, with the magnificent Golden Hall, is decorated with murals from the 16th century.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jan IV. Zajíc z Hazmburka / John IV. Zajíc of Hazmburk

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Entrance gate of the Gothic-Renaissance castle complex in Budyne nad Ohrí.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Modro-zlatě čtvrcený štít. V prvním a čtvrtém poli zlatý zajíc ve skoku. Ve druhém a třetím poli černá kančí hlava se stříbrnou zbrojí a červeným jazykem. V klenotu je kančí hlava z druhého a třetího pole štítu. Přikrývadla jsou modro-zlatá.

Mírové nám. 1 411 18 Budyně nad Ohří Czech Republic