The Link Stone, Malvern Link, Worcestershire, England
The Link Stone, St Mattias churchyard, Church Road, Malvern Link
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The plaque by The Link Stone reads,

This stone originally marked the boundary between the manors of Leigh Sinton and Powick. It was already old in 1584 when a breathless Elizabethan gentleman noted it during ‘beating the bounds’. In the Stuart period it was marked on an estate map as ‘The Old Stone’. The central recess is a receptacle for coins, perpetuating the very old custom of receiving payment for the right of passage through the parish. This custom was acknowledged by mourners, who would rest a coffin on the Link Stone on its way to Leigh from the Pickersleigh side of The Link, a practice probably not discontinued until 1845 when St Matthias was consecrated.

From Wikipedia:-
A perambulation of the boundaries of the Malvern Chase in 1584 describes "a great Stone in a Tufte of bushes" at Link Top which was recorded on a Stuart map as the "Whore Stone" (meaning hoar or ancient stone). In 1744 the Link Stone was located at the beginning of Pickersleigh road. It has since been relocated to the St Matthias churchyard.
Type of Historic Marker: Stone

Give your Rating: