Bed and Breakfast Hofgut Spittel - Langenbruck, BL, Switzerland
Hofgut Spittel is a farm estate in the north of Langenbruck offering Bed and Breakfast.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Hofgut Spittel is a farm estate in the north of Langenbruck. The estate is located before the pass and is close to Waldenburg than Langenbruck. Spittel has its own bus stop, which is served every half an hour by a bus from the Waldenburg-Balsthal line.

The owner family offers two guest rooms for Bed and Breakfast. The prices are at 100 resp. CHF 110 per night for two people. In addition to bed and breakfast, free Wi-Fi and free travel on all public transport in the region are included.

The farm is still an active farm. Its traces date back to the 12th century. Today, animal breeding and forestry are the main source of income for the farm. In addition to bed and breakfast, they also offer sleeping in the straw in the summer as well as a farm restaurant, which is open on Sundays for bruch and can be rented by groups for events.

DE: Das Hofgut Spittel ist ein Bauernbetrieb im Norden von Langenbruck. Das Gut befindet sich noch vor dem Pass und ist näher bei Waldenburg als Langenbruck. Spittel hat einen eigene Bushaltestelle, die jede halbe Stunde von einem Bus der Linie Waldenburg-Balsthal bedient wird.

Die Besitzerfamilie bietet zwei Gästezimmer für Bed and Breakfast an. Die Preise liegen bei 100 resp. 110 Franken pro Nacht für zwei Personen. Neben Übernachtung und Frühstück sind gratis WLAN und freie Fahrt auf allen öffentlichen Verkehrsmitteln in der Region inbegriffen.

Das Hofgut ist auch heute noch ein aktiver Bauernbetrieb. Seine Spuren führen bis ins 12. Jahrhundert zurück. Heute sind Tierzucht und Forstwirtschaft die Haupteinnahmequellen des Hofes. Neben Bed und Breakfast wird im Sommer auch Schlafen im Stroh angeboten sowie ein Hofrestaurant, das an Sonntagen für Brunchs geöffnet ist und von Gruppen für Veranstaltungen gemietet werden kann.
Name: Hofgut Spittel

Spittel