Hayhurst Swing Bridge - Northwich, UK
30U E 532267 N 5901102
This electrically operated swing bridge carries Chester Way (A5509) over the River Weaver Navigation.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Completion of the River Weaver Navigation in 1734 provided a navigable route for transporting salt from Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey.

This bridge is one of two similar bridges over the navigation in Northwich. This one and its associated control cabin is a Grade II listed building. "Swing bridge, 1899, steel, of one pivoted span with asymmetrical bowstring lattice girders; pivot on west bank of river. Steel double gates at each end on ornate cast iron posts. A cast iron plaque at west end of each girder is inscribed, in raised capitals, ERECTED BY THE WEAVER NAVIGATION TRUSTEES:1899: ENGINEER J A SANER M. INST. C.E: CONTRACTOR FOR METAL WORK A HANDYSIDE AND COMPANY LTD. DERBY AND LONDON.

Timber framed weatherboarded control cabin has oblique face to river and bridge, band of small-pane casements, pointed roof with ornate cast iron finial and wooden steps to river bank." link

As Northwich expanded over time this bridge and Town bridge to the north formed a bottleneck to modern road traffic. The road system has been modified with a clockwise gyratory system with each bridge taking one way traffic in two lanes.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes