Hells Canyon National Recreational Area - Joseph, OR
The entrance to the Hells Canyon National Recreational Area.
Location: Oregon, United States

"Hells Canyon National Recreation Area (HCNRA) straddles the Snake River, which forms the boundary between Idaho and Oregon. The 652,488-acre recreation area was created by an act of Congress in 1975. Although the HCNRA includes portions of the Nez Perce, Payette, and Wallowa-Whitman National Forests, it is managed by the Wallowa-Whitman National Forest.

About 67.5 miles of the Snake River in Hells Canyon National Recreation Area were designated in 1975 as a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System. Here, the river is managed to preserve its free-flowing character and unique environment while providing for continued public use. The outstanding remarkable values for which the river was designated include: scenic, recreation, geologic, wildlife, fisheries, and cultural resources (historic & prehistoric)." (visit link)