Hodges-Hardy House
14S E 546973 N 3752012
Texas Historical Marker at the Hodges-Hardy House, 1100 Travis St, Wichita Falls, TX, noting the details of this beautiful Victorian house, with a nod to those who have lived here.

Marker Text:
Local builders W. Lee Moore and James A. Richolt constructed this residence in 1893-95 for Samuel H. Hodges, an attorney and real estate investor. The late Victorian style house has a wraparound porch and Eastlake detailing. Hodges sold the property in 1910 to Dan Hardy, a merchant, oilman, and landowner. Hardy and his wife Myrtle were prominent philanthropists and civic leaders. The house remained in their family for over 70 years. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984