Znak Budyne na mestském úrade / Budyne CoA on Municipal Office - Budyne nad Ohrí (North Bohemia)
33U E 437893 N 5583912
Depicted stucco coat of arms of town Budyne nad Ohrí decorates northern facade of Baroque Municipal Office (Mestský úrad) building located in town's principal public space - Mírové námestí (Peace Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The CoA of Budyne is derived from coat of its former owners and benefactors, old Bohemian noble family Zajíc of Hazmburk (Zajícové z Hazmburka) - only quarters of Zajíc CoA are switched and a small golden cross is added to hare in the 4th quarter of the shield.

Budyne nad Ohrí is a small historic town (gained town status in 1996) located in Litomerice district in North Bohemia region of the Czech Republic, close to river Ohre. Firstly recorded in 1188, but with much longer history, is deeply connected with existence of early-medieval Premyslid fort later rebuilt into Gothic water castle and eventually into representative Renaissance chateau. Budyne population - 2 188 citizens in 2017.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Budyne nad Ohrí

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Northern facade of Baroque Municipal Office (Městský úřad) building located in town's principal public space - Mírové námestí (Peace Square).

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Čtvrcený štít, v prvním a čtvrtém modrém poli zlatý zajíc ve skoku, ve druhém a třetím zlatém poli černá kančí hlava s velkými tesáky a červeným jazykem. Před zajícem ve čtvrtém poli, pod jeho předníma nohama, zlatý kříž.

Městský úřad Budyně nad Ohří Mírové náměstí 65 411 18 Budyně nad Ohří Czech Republic