Cateran Trail Signpost - Alyth, Perth & Kinross.
Direction and distance post on the Cateran Trail walking route in the Perthshire town of Alyth in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Cateran Trail is a long distance walking route taking in the hills and glens of Perthshire and Angus in Scotland. It is named after the Caterans, cattle thieves from the Highlands, and it starts and ends in the town of Blairgowrie before going on a long loop of the surrounding countryside.

The only other significant town it passes through is the small town of Alyth where the route crosses over the Hill of Alyth to the north of the town before entering Alyth on its High Street and then leaves the town by another track heading over the hill again. This signpost is placed on the High Street and guides walkers along the route in the town.

Arrows indicated:

The Cateran Trail. Bridge of Cally 9

The Cateran Trail. Glenisla 10

Cateran Trail alternative route. Blairgowrie via Drimmie Woods 6

Date placed: 01/01/2009

Historic significance:
Placed by Perth & Kinross Countryside Trust to guide walkers on the Cateran Trail that the trust promoted. The trail had been known before but only started to gain notoriety in 2009.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Glenisla