Frodsham Bridge Over River Weaver - Frodsham, UK
This triple arch stone bridge carries Chester Road (A56) over the River Weaver.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The river has been modified many times to improve navigation and this bridge crosses part of the original improved river.

Completion of the River Weaver Navigation in 1734 provided a navigable route for transporting salt from Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey.

At this point the river is tidal and larger vessels often had to wait for the correct level of water in the river. A new line for the river was later cut to the north to provide a deeper route to the River Mersey that was not affected by the tide.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building.
"Road bridge over River Weaver, 1850, of red sandstone and limestone. 3 deep segmental arches each circa 25 metres span. Limestone voussoirs with chamfered rock-faced rustication; plain parapets of smooth-finished limestone blocks; all other parts of tooled sandstone with chamfered rustication. Slightly projecting rectangular piers have round-arched niches. Battered abutments. Raised keystone on each face of central arch inscribed 1850." link

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Frodsham, West Cheshire and Chester

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Chester Road (A56)