Clocks on the Church of St. Wenceslaus / Hodiny na kostele Sv. Václava - Budyne nad Ohrí (North Bohemia)
33U E 437878 N 5583951
Depicted four classical clocks, with black dials, gilded Roman numerals and hands, are located on the tower of Gothic-Baroque Church of St. Wenceslaus (Kostel Sv. Václava) in Budyne nad Ohrí.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Gothic-Baroque church of St. Wenceslaus (Kostel Sv. Václava), structure with medieval core from the last quarter of the 13th century, is not only dominant monument of the Budyne nad Ohrí, but also Parish church of local Roman Catholic community. The Gothic core of the church of St. Wenceslaus was built after 1270 during reign of Czech king Premysl Ottokar II at the site of older, to St. John of Baptist consecrated wooden early-medieval church. Town Budyne was often damaged by fires, so church was reconstructed several times during almost 750 years of its history. First bigger reconstruction after fires in the end of the 15th century was made by Jan IV. Zajíc of Hazmburk in ca 1520. He elevated the belfry and incorporated into its wall his and wife's (Markéta Minsterberská / Margaret von Münsterberg-Öls) coats of arms. Second reconstruction was held after fire in 1689, when was Budyne owned by Katerina of Stenberk. The principal reconstruction, which gave to the church its current Baroque appearance, was made during Budyne' ownership by Ferdinand of Ditrichstein in 1775. The church obtained Baroque front facade with rich sculptural decoration and also bell tower was elevated and covered by onion roof with lantern.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted