Labrador Hollow Unique Area - Fabius, NY
18T E 414135 N 4738677
This area is managed by the Department of Environmental Conservation. As a Unique Area the rules are more restrictive than a State Forest would be.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Labrador Hollow Unique Area was acquired with funds provided by the Environmental Quality Bond Act of 1972 as a means to protect areas of great natural beauty, wilderness, and/or historical, geological or ecological significance. This includes rare plant life and scarce animal habitats. Labrador Hollow's topography is responsible for its unique character. The area is located in the middle of a valley running north to south that was dug out by glacial movement that occurred during the Pleistocene Epoch. Massive ice sheets from the last glaciation episode (Wisconsinan glaciation episode) retreated from the area approximately ten thousand years ago. They left behind numerous sedimentary deposits and superficial features, some of which filled with water and are now called the Finger Lakes, while others became known as valleys. The floor of Labrador Hollow's valley is only about one-half mile wide, but its walls rise abruptly for several hundred feet. Today, this unique and attractive area provides diverse ecological, economic, and recreational services for many New York residents and visitors alike."
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 1474 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
Hiking at Labrador Hollow http://cnyhiking.com/LabradorHollowUniqueArea.htm Through a partnership with the Finger Lakes Trail Conference and the Onondaga Chapter of the Adirondack Mountain Club, there are a number of well-marked hiking trails that are quite popular located in Labrador Hollow Unique Area. A section of the North Country National Scenic Trail travels through the area. This 4600+ mile hiking trail will travel from North Dakota to Crown Point, NY when it is completed. The stretch that travels in this area is also known as the Onondaga Trail. It is marked by blue blazes and is a very popular backpacking trail in the area. While there is no camping allowed in Labrador Hollow Unique Area, you'll find many camping spots along the trail in nearby Morgan Hill State Forest including the Hemlock Lean To. The Nature Trail features a boardwalk that travels secretly through the tall brush of the wetland, occasionally bringing visitors to a place where the view of the pond, surrounded by towering emerald green mountains, is truly stunning. A short accessible trail takes you to the scenic Tinker Falls. The Skyline Trail, which when completed, will link Labrador Hollow with Morgan Hill State Forest as well as Kettlebail State Forest and Heiberg Memorial Forest to the West. This trail is marked with orange blazes. The Skyline Trail reaches the North Country Trail about 0.2 miles north of the top of Tinker Falls. Hike #1 - Labrador Hollow Nature Trail (0.5 miles). A scenic walk along a boardwalk to views of Labrador Pond. Hike #2 - Tinker Falls Trail (0.5 mile, round trip). A scenic walk to a beautiful fifty foot waterfall. Hike #3 - Jones Hill via Spruce Pond (3 mile round trip). Talk a hike on the North Country National Scenic Trail to a spectacular view. Hike #4 - Jones Hill via Tinker Falls (2.2 mile round trip). A shorter, but steeper hike to the view is via the hang glider service road.

What points of interest are there?:
pond, wetland, boardwalk, waterfall, overlook,