Toll House - The Street, Charmouth, Dorset, UK
30U E 507347 N 5620832
On the eastern edge of the main village the Toll House still stands, distinctly declaring its presence.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The red brick design is a common feature in the area's toll houses. Its sign carries its name 'Toll House' and today it is a holiday letting.

Lying within the boundary of Catherston Leweston the toll house was in use when the old A35 passed through the village. It has since been bypassed and was built by the Bridport First District turnpike trust.

The closeness to the road gives its purpose away as with many of our toll houses in Britain. Also, the design of the house takes into account the well-being of the toll collector. It was Grade II Listed in 1992 as is noted on this link from Historic England visit link

Rating: