Hinteri Egg - Waldenburg, BL, Switzerland
32T E 402673 N 5247373
Hinteri Egg is a peak of the eastern Jurassic range south of Reigoldswil and west of Waldenburg, it is the highest point of the canton of Basel-Landschaft.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Hinteri Egg is a mountain peak in the eastern Jurassic range. It is located south of Reigoldswil, but on the soil of the municipality of Waldenburg, close to the border with the canton of Solothurn.

The summit is wooded. In 2008, on occasion of the 175th anniversary of the Canton of Basel-Landschaft, a memorial stone with a plaque was erected. The location is in a popular hiking area and is easy to reach by foot. To the top station of the Wasserfallen gondola lift it is only a few hundred meters away, but there are also eassy hiking trails from Waldenburg and Langenbruck.

At 1169 meters above sea level, Hinteri Egg is the highest point of the Canton of Basel-Landschaft and, thus , also of the district and the municipality of Waldenburg.

This is only 21st out of the 26 Swiss cantons, but as the valley bottoms in northwest Switzerland are also lower than in the Alps, the view is nevertheless impressive.

DE: Hinteri Egg ist ein Berg im östlichen Juragebirge. Er befindet sich südlich von Reigoldswil, aber auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Waldenburg, nahe an der Grenze zum Kanton Solothurn.

Der Gipfel ist bewaldet. An der höchsten Stelle wurde 2008 zum 175-Jahr-Jubiläum des Kantons Basel-Landschaft ein Gedenkstein mit einer Tafel aufgestellt. Der Punkt liegt in einem beliebten Wandergebiet und ist zu Fuss einfach zu erreichen. Zur Bergstation der Wasserfallengondelbahn sind es nur ein paar hundert Meter, aber auf von Waldenburg und Langenbruck führen Wanderwege hierhin.

Mit 1169 Metern über Meer ist Hinteri Egg der höchste Punkt des Kantons Basel-Landschaft und damit natürlich auch des Bezirks und der Gemeinde Waldenburg.

Das ist zwar nur Rang 21 von 26 Schweizer Kantonen, aber da die Täler in der Nordwestschweiz auch tiefer liegen als in den Alpen, ist die Aussicht trotzdem beindruckend.
Altitude in Feet: 3835