Chaminade High School - Santa Cruz, CA
The former Chaminade High School, now the Chaminade resort, is named after a catholic priest.

About the Place: "In 1930, Chaminade Boys High School was opened on the site of Chaminade Resort & Spa. Chaminade High School was named after Father William Joseph Chaminade, a French priest and educator who founded the Society of Mary in the 1700s following the French Revolution. The school was located in the current main building, where today's guests will find the resort's meeting rooms and restaurants. Due to hard financial times, Chaminade Boys High School closed in 1940." (visit link)

About the Person: "Guillaume-Joseph Chaminade, (Périgueux, 8 April 1761 - Bordeaux, 22 January 1850) was a French Catholic priest who survived persecution during the French Revolution and later founded the Society of Mary, usually called the Marianists, in 1817. He was beatified by Pope John Paul II on 3 September 2000 his feast day is celebrated on 22 January."

The Plaque: "This historic building and site. Chaminade High School. 1930-1940. for the students of Santa Cruz County. Named in honor of Father William Joseph Chaminade. 1761-1850. The founder of the society og Mary. Dedicated at Chaminade Alumni reunion April 24th, 1992."
Year it was dedicated: 1930

Location of Coordinates: At the plaque in the front of the main building