Machado School - Morgan Hill, CA
The Machado School in Morgan Hill, CA.

This school site was donated by Bernard S Machado on June 5, 1895 for the children of Paradise Valley. Charles Smith completed construction of a one room school and classes began in the fall of 1895. A second room was added in 1910 to accommodate eight grades. The first trustees were Bernard Machado, Willian Britton and James P Ward. Britton's daughter Annie was thew first teacher. Edna Purcell was the first to graduate from eight grade. The school building was used continuously until May 18 1967 when it was closed because it did not meet state earthquake standards. In 1979 the Machado school heritage society began restoration of the building with a grant from the Santa Clara County Historical Heritage Commission. Restoration was completed on May 21, 1983 and Machado school was dedicated as a historic site.
Group that erected the marker: NA

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: