Hammers and hope come to Lee Tabernacle - Navasota, TX
Navasota’s historic 19th century Lee Tabernacle Church was visited by angels last week.

Navasoto Examiner

They didn’t have halos or wings; they wore jeans and tennis shoes and arrived in pickup trucks with trailers, hammers and scaffolding.

The “angels” were Marvin’s Menders, a mission group from Marvin Methodist Church in Tyler, and Lee Tabernacle was the Mender’s four-day annual mission project.

Overseeing the logistics of this labor of love at Lee Tabernacle was Marvin’s Director of Missions, Melissa Brigman, who describes the Menders as “people who just love to serve others.”

Brigman explained that the organization works within its own community on a weekly basis performing home and church repairs but takes on a more intense project out of area once a year.

Brigman said she consults the Texas conference of the Methodist Church for suggestions of churches in need of repair but the Menders have a special affection for historic churches since Marvin Methodist was founded in 1848 and its sanctuary built in 1890.

She said, “There is not a shortage of churches that need help. We are blessed to have the people and the resources to go outside of our area to help someone else. To work on a church is holy work, we think.”

Not all of Marvin’s Menders are retirees, said Brigman. Among their ranks are carpenters, electricians, plumbers, judges and bankers.

“Not only have they volunteered their time, their talent and their gifts, they’ve paid to come. Our church puts money aside to help pay for supplies and materials because when we come in, we cover everything. We don’t ask the church for anything. This is our gift of love to you.”

Garth Pattullo has been the Marvin’s Menders project coordinator for five years and relies on his pre-construction site visit to ensure the project goes smoothly.

He said, “I think our Mender’s message is that we can be hands-on help, more than dollars help. We buy what we need to but mostly we are providing something too expensive to hire and yet we enjoy doing it. It is my way of worshipping.”

Pattullo said, “I always come down with one or two of my cohorts. We scout it out. We determine whether we can do any good, what we can do, and what we can from Thursday through Sunday. We go from there and start planning.”

Along with a flatbed trailer, the Menders bring a trailer full of tools and, of prime consideration for a project, is the proximity to a Lowe’s or Home Depot and a good hardware store, “Which there is in Navasota,” Pattullo said.

According to Brigman, “We buy a lot of supplies locally because we like to help the community.”

Bringing everyone’s vision together through conversations with the district and the church, make it a “true partnership.”

Brigman said, “We don’t want to promise the moon because we know we can’t do everything the church truly needs because of time and finances.”

The cost of drywall, paint and other supplies for Lee was $3,000-$4,000. Pattullo speculated “easily $25,000 in improvements,” for the entire project if hiring the work done — factoring in hours worked and cost of workers, some who are skilled craftsman.

Pattullo is partial to church bells and was pleased they will leave behind an operating bell in the bell tower after workers climbed on four levels of scaffolding and an extension ladder to seal off holes, get rid of nesting birds and repair the bell.

The holes in the belfry, the presence of birds and other creatures, have rendered the sanctuary unusable for the last three years so church services had moved to the fellowship hall.

The Menders perform electrical and plumbing work but they steer clear of stone work and stained glass, and roofing work because of time constraints, the rain potential and safety issues. Pattullo was disappointed that they could not fix the sanctuary’s large stained glass window and expressed his concern that it will fall out eventually.

He said, “All we can do is what we can do. We stabilized and filled in the bad space. It’s better than it was.”

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/05/2017