San Diego Gas and Electric Building - San Diego, CA
A historic building in downtown San Diego.

More information can be found here: (visit link)

The historic narrative of the SDSU Downtown Gallery begins in 1911, when transportation in downtown San Diego was a mix of horse-drawn, gasoline-driven, and electric vehicles. During this year, John D. Spreckels finished construction on a power-generating plant for his San Diego Electric Railway Company, located at the northwest corner of Kettner Boulevard and E Street.

Throughout its seventy-two-year history, Station B remained the primary energy-generating source for the city of San Diego. After closing its doors in 1983, Station B lay abandoned for the next twenty years before being resuscitated through redevelopment and preservation.

When the power plant began operation, the population in San Diego County was approximately 61,665, with the San Diego Electric Railway served 9,885 customers; by 1920, when the company was bought by San Diego Consolidated Gas and Electric Company, the population in San Diego had soared to 112,248 and San Diego Consolidated customer base was now 30,983 customers. Following the sale, the building became known as Station B. Over the next twenty years, it would undergo four architectural additions and numerous upgrades to its power generating capabilities.