1913 1940 - Post Office, Cortland, NY
This Cortland PostOffice was built 1913-15 and enlarged in 1940-41.
Location: New York, United States

This Neoclassical building is on The National Register of Historic Places.

wikipedia "US Post Office-Cortland is a historic post office building located at Cortland in Cortland County, New York. It was built in 1913-1915 and enlarged in 1940-1941. It is one of a number of post offices in New York State designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department, Oscar Wenderoth. It is a one story building with a brick foundation clad in granite with facades clad in coursed ashlar limestone in the Neoclassical style. The lobby features a wood relief by Ryah Ludins in 1942-1943 titled "Valley of the Seven Hills.""
Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription:
Original building erected 1913 extension erected 1940 James Farley Postmaster General John M Carmody Federal Works Administrator Louis A Simon Supervising Architect Neal A Melick Supervising Engineer