Les vitraux de l'église dominicaine - Colmar, France
32U E 377570 N 5326291
The Dominican church is known for its very beautiful set of fourteenth-century stained-glass windows, which have weathered the vicissitudes of the church's history.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Beginning in 1807, when the church was converted for use as a granary, the windows were gradually taken down, with many of them stored for safe-keeping at the collegiate church of Saint Martin in Colmar. In 1818, the remaining windows were carried away by Baron Frimont, who had been given command in 1815 of the Austrian troops participating in the Allied occupation of France, with their headquarters in Colmar.
Recovered and subsequently restored by Franz Xavier Zettler's workshop in Munich, the windows were repositioned in the church choir and nave between 1920 and 1927.
These stained-glass windows, remarkable for their iridescent colors, depict a range of themes : the twelve apostles, scenes from the life of Christ and the deeds of the renowned Dominican friars are represented in the choir, while events in the lives of saints and stories from the Old and New Testaments are shown in the nave.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Place des Dominicains