Navasota, TX
14R E 779856 N 3365305
This "New" City Hall is a replica of the 1902 City Hall. It is a two-story red brick building with a clock tower.

Navasota is on Texas Hwy 6. It is centered between Bryan/College Station on the North and Hempstead on the South. While it is the largest city in Grimes County, it is not the county seat. Anderson has that honor and is about 10 miles East of Navasota. The City Hall with the clock tower will make you think it is a courthouse when you first arrive in downtown.

Wikipedia

Navasota was founded in 1831 as a stagecoach stop named "Nolansville". Its name was changed in 1858 to Navasota, a name perhaps derived from the Native American word nabatoto ("muddy water").

After September 1859, when the Houston and Texas Central Railway built into the town, Navasota became important as a shipping and marketing center for the surrounding area. When nearby Washington-on-the-Brazos protested the coming of the rails, the old historic town forfeited its geographic advantage, and it began to decline as many of its businesses and residences began a sure migration to the new railhead 7 miles (11 km) to the northeast across the Brazos River at Navasota.

Navasota suffered a series of disasters in the mid-1860s that severely depleted its population. In 1865 a warehouse filled with cotton and gunpowder exploded after it was torched by vagrant Confederate veterans; the blast killed a number of people and started a fire that destroyed much of the original downtown, and damaged many buildings, including the post office. Not long afterward the town was struck by a deadly cholera epidemic, which was followed in 1867 by an even more dangerous epidemic of yellow fever. As many Navasota citizens, including the mayor, fled to escape the disease, the town population dropped by about 50 percent.

In 2005, the Texas Legislature named the city "The Blues Capital of Texas", in honor of the late Mance Lipscomb, a Navasota native and blues musician.

Name: City Hall

200 McAlpine Street
Navasota, TX USA
77868

Date of Construction: 2012

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
There is a statue of Frank Hamer (City Marshall 1908-1911) in front of the entrance to the city hall.